CLICK HERE FOR BLOGGER TEMPLATES AND MYSPACE LAYOUTS

Monday, August 10, 2009

At least it's not contagious!

I have a terrible, horrible, no good, very bad rash. S'riously. It's on my back in those two spots where my backfat is still trying to crease, but doesn't quite make it. It's also on my back just above my butt crack. Then it's on my front, on my abdomen, just below and between my boobs. AND it's on the outer half of each of my boobs!

It started about three weeks ago, I think, but I'm not sure. I didn't really pay attention, I just had a few red bumps in each of those areas and I figured it was because Bethany probably ran a load of laundry with my gym clothes in it and used a full cup of fabric softener. (Because it's normal to wash laundry with just fabric softener and nothing else, right? That's what mom taught, isn't it?) I figured it was a combination of the excess softener and sweat. But it kept getting worse & worse, and then worser (yep, it's a word, I said so) still.

Finally, I guess about a week and a half ago, I caved and went to see my primary care provider. I had been using hyrdocortizone, regular cortizone, Ultra-Medicated Gold Bond lotion, baby powder...nothing was taking care of it. She gave me an anti-fungal cream and a steroid cream. It started to clear up the first few days, and the painful burn eased up, but it ended up coming back with a vengance. Used up all the goop she gave me, so I even used Monistat cream on it over the weekend. Not even that helped.

So I called this morning and said that I MUST see her again, and thankfully I was able to get in. I got a steroid shot in the butt, she gave me a stronger anti-fungal cream, and two more tubes of steroid cream. We also took pics to send out for a "teledermatology consult." That will take 3-5 days. Either way...I'm pretty sure it's yeasty beasties, so if it's not starting to clear up bigtime by Friday morning, I'm calling and begging for Diflucan. I meant to today, but got sidetracked because I had the kids with me.

The whole issue is getting really frustrating, because the rash gets significantly worse when I work out. It's in all the areas that my shirt touches my skin when it's soaked with sweat. I desperately need to get an UnderArmour type shirt & shorts to wear for workouts, but I just can't afford it right now. It's back to school season, & we've got a vacation coming up that I need to take money out for, AND I desperately need to take my dog to the vet. (I think she may have cancer, and it's scaring the shit out of me. I don't want my doggie to die but we can't afford a surgery, much less treatments.) GAH...all of this piling up and a rash just makes everything seem so much bigger. Besides, I can't go really bra shopping, like at Sessy Time Victoria's Secret, until it's completely healed. So I'm stuck in a crappy "Barely There" bra that rubs RIGHT WHERE THE FUCKING RASH IS.

Gah...just call me Alexander.

2 comments:

Amy said...

I am sorry that you have a damn rash! Girl...you go through everything! Perhaps the naked yoga I mentioned the other day wouldnt be such a bad thing bc at least there wouldnt be any fabric touching you! :)

I hope that shot in the butt helps!

xoxo

Meg said...

At least Brian enjoys rubbing the creams in for me. LOL