CLICK HERE FOR BLOGGER TEMPLATES AND MYSPACE LAYOUTS

Wednesday, May 6, 2009

HAPPY DANCE and a poop post for Amy.



I called this morning and finally got my biopsy results back.
Non-cancerous thyroiditis! YEE-HAW!! It feels so GOOD to get some good news! I have my final pre-op with Dr. G on Tuesday, so I'll find out then if I'll need to have a partial thyroidectomy, but if I do it won't be until after I've healed from my RNY. *whew* The show will go on...

And now the promised poop post for Miss Amy. Hehehe...

When I was working my friend Ginger would always eat a little container of Activia at her desk every day. Seriously. EVERY day, she was dedicated. She kept a tiny little blue refrigerator on her desk that held six Activia containers. Somehow we got around to the subject of the Jamie Lee Curtis commercials, and Ginger told me that the stuff really does work. She can be a bit of a health-convenience food nut, and I try really hard to not buy packaged foods, especially those with sugar in them, so I pretty much forgot about the conversation.

Recently I started making protein shakes in the mornings, and light/sugar free yogurt is a good way to get a bit of extra protein and add some creaminess to the shakes. I thought about using the Weight Watchers yogurts, but I don't care for all the artificial flavors. Then I saw that my grocery store has Activia Light. Figured I'd give it a try.

In normal times, when I'm eating regular stuff and still drinking my water, I usually poop once a day, usually in the mornings. If I haven't been drinking enough water I'll go several days between "downloads." It's not something I really pay attention to, if I've gotta go I go. If I don't, I'm not going to chart how many days it's been since I've gone.

About a week and a half after I started the shakes with the Activia Light, though, I realized, "wow, I've crapped, like, four times today." Usually if I'm going that much in one day it's because I don't feel good. But I was fine. And I realized that I'd been pooping several times a day for...well...several days. And it wasn't overly stinky. (Yeah, I said it. My shit don't stink!) And it wasn't sticky icky mess that you need a wet wipe to clean up. It was CLEAN POOP.

Wow. That Activia stuff really works. And I only eat one a day. For a few weeks, recently, I ran out of the yogurt and didn't have the time or inclination to go to the store to get any. Hooooooly crap. (Hehehe) I was wishing I had. When you're used to cleaning out the guts at least twice a day with regularity, you notice when you don't anymore. Once I got back on the juice though, all was again right with my world.

The best part? Walmart has come out with their own brand, and I think a few other stores are as well. Walmart's is called Benefit, I think, and it's just as good. So you can get your poop on for cheap. (Wow, that just sounds gross.)

1 comments:

Amy said...

Guess what! I went to walmart and got their brand...and while they are not as tasty as my yoplait light...they do totally work! I dunno what jamie lee curtis was talking about cuz I didnt need to give it 14 days...it worked the next day!